Centennial Fountain - Washington Downtown Historic District - Washington, Iowa
15T E 609475 N 4572765
This concrete fountain is located in the center of the Washington City Square - 100 West Washington Street in Washington, Iowa.
Location: Iowa, United States

This concrete fountain is located in the center of the Washington City Square. The fountain has a perimeter of 110 feet. It was constructed for the town's Centennial in 1939 - it has a single central tall jet in the central tier and many small angled jets on the top and bottom tiers as well as the sides of the fountain. The fountain is surrounded by an angled fence to keep people out of it.

State #92-00493
Map#100
2 contributing objects

Contributing features: Centennial Fountain (1939- structure)
1939 - Centennial Fountain installed in center of park (replaced earlier fountain)

-National Registry Entry

Though the county centennial was a relatively distant memory, Washington geared up for its town centennial in 1939. In 1938, the chairman of park board, J.E. Lemmon, saw a fountain with colored lights in Missouri and thought to install a similar one in Washington as part of the centennial celebration in 1939. They announced plans in January and researched many other fountains in other cities before settling on one identical to one in University City in St. Louis, MO. It was bought from the Brenner Electric Company of St. Louis with funds from the city, Chamber of Commerce, and donations to meet the $2,500 cost. The old fountain was then torn out and new fountain installed (State Site #92-00493, Map #1 00) ("Fountain Idea Conceived Over Year Ago," Centennial Celebration, Evening Journal, August 1939, 5).

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Washington Downtown Historic District

100 West Washington Street