Sint-Niklaaskerk - Uikhoven, Belgium
The Sint-Niklaaskerk is a Gothic Revival Roman Catholic church in Uikhoven (Maasmechelen).
Location: Limburg, Belgium

NL: De Sint-Niklaaskerk is de parochiekerk van Uikhoven. De kerk is toegewijd aan Nicolaas van Myra.

In 1855 werd een bakstenen neogotische kerk gebouwd. Toen in 1939 deze kerk werd aangepast naar de architectuur van Karel Gessler, kwam deze haaks op de oude kerk te staan. Van het oude kerkje bleven de westertoren, het kerkschip en het koor bewaard. De nieuwe kerk heeft een brede middenbeuk en smalle zijbeuken.

J.G. Wallaert vervaardigde in 1926 fresco's van de zeven vreugden en smarten van Maria. De kruiswegstaties en de muurschildering Kroning van Maria zijn gemaakt door Lou Asperslagh.

In een deel van de kerk is een heemkundig museum ingericht en in het andere gedeelte worden nog steeds erediensten gehouden.

EN: The Sint-Niklaaskerk is the parish church of Uikhoven. The church is dedicated to Nicholas of Myra.

A brick Gothic Revival church was built in 1855. When this church was adapted to the architecture of Karel Gessler in 1939 it was placed at right-angled on the old church. The western tower, the nave and the choir of the old church have been preserved. The new church has a wide central nave and narrow aisles.

In 1926 J.G. Wallaert made frescoes of the seven joys and sorrows of Mary. Stations of the Cross and the mural Coronation of Mary were painted by Lou Asperslagh.

In one part of the church a local history museum has been set up and in the other part worship services are still held.
Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship