Circuit "Au fil de l'eau" - Pont de Pierre - Merville, France
31U E 474279 N 5609911
EN - In the 17th century the bridges were made of wood. FR - Au XVII ième les ponts étaient en bois. NL - In de 17e eeuw waren de bruggen van hout.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

EN

STONE BRIDGE

The former lift station and water treatment facility that can be seen here has now been converted into housing. It was built after the destruction of Merville in 1918 by local entrepreneur Louis Caudron and was used to supply the town with drinking water. Before the war, the town had a water tower, built in 1899.

In the 17th century the bridges were made of wood, so a stone bridge was exceptional. The lock was rebuilt in 1887. The metal drawbridge probably dates from this period. This bridge had its windmill which was abandoned in 1905 and demolished in 1907. It was one of the most important in the city. The bridge, destroyed in 1918, was rebuilt after the war. The "Grand Large" is the meeting point between the old Lys, the canalized Lys and the Bourre, offering a wide panorama.

FR

Pont de Pierre

L'ancienne station de relevage et de traitement de l'eau que l'on peut apercevoir et qui est maintenant transformée en logements, a été construite après la destruction de Merville en 1918 par l'entrepreneur Mervillois Louis Caudron. Elle servait à alimenter la cité en eau potable. Avant la guerre, la ville était dotée d'un château d'eau, construit en 1899.

Au XVII ième les ponts étaient en bois ; un pont en pierre était donc exceptionnel. L'écluse a été reconstruite en 1887. Le pont-levis métallique date probablement de cette époque. Ce pont avait son moulin à vent qui a été abandonné en 1905 puis démoli en 1907. C'était l'un des plus importants de la ville. Le pont, détruit en 1918, a été reconstruit après la guerre. On appelle le "Grand Large" le point de rencontre entre la vieille Lys , La Lys canalisée et la Bourre, offrant ainsi un large panorama.

NL

PONT DE PIERRE

In de 17e eeuw waren de bruggen van hout, dus een stenen brug was uitzonderlijk. De sluis werd herbouwd in 1887. De metalen ophaalbrug dateert waarschijnlijk uit deze periode. Deze brug had zijn windmolen die in 1905 werd verlaten en in 1907 werd afgebroken. Het was een van de belangrijkste in de stad. De brug, die in 1918 werd vernietigd, werd na de oorlog weer opgebouwd. De "Grand Large" is de ontmoetingsplaats tussen de oude Leie, de gekanaliseerde Leie en de Bourre en biedt een breed panorama.

Het voormalige bergings- en waterzuiveringsstation is er nog te zien, maar het is tegenwoordig omgebouwd tot woningen. Het werd gebouwd na de verwoesting van Merville in 1918 door bouwondernemer Louis Caudron uit Melville. Het diende om de stad van drinkwater te voorzien. Voor de oorlog beschikte de stad over een watertoren uit 1899.

Source
Qui a placé ce repère historique ? / Who placed this historical marker ?:
FR - Avec le Soutien du Fonds europèen de Développement Régional / Ville de Merville / Cap sur la Rivière D'OR! / Interreg France Wallonie-Vlaanderen/Golden LIE-LYS

EN - With the support of the European Regional Development Fund / City of Merville / Head for the GOLD River!/Interreg France Wallonie-Vlaanderen/Golden LIE-LYS

NL - Met steun van het Europees Fonds voor Regionale Ontwikkeling / Stad Merville / Ga naar de GOLD River! / Interreg Frankrijk Wallonie-Vlaanderen / Golden LIE-LYS