Résidence-d’Été-de-Sir-John-A.-Macdonald - John A. Macdonald’s Summer Residence - Cacouna, Québec
19T E 456920 N 5295658
C’est ici que Macdonald, premier ministre du Canada, passe plusieurs étés vers la fin de sa vie. Canada’s first Prime Minister, Macdonald spent many summers here toward the end of his life.
Location: Québec, Canada

"C’est ici que Macdonald, architecte de la Confédération, puis premier ministre du Canada, passe plusieurs étés vers la fin de sa vie. Acquis en 1882 et nommé « Les Rochers », ce lieu est associé au second mandat du premier ministre (1878-1891). Durant ses séjours, sir John continue à gouverner et reçoit ministres, notables et gens d’affaires. La villa sera témoin de discussions entourant le développement de l’Ouest canadien, le chemin de fer transcontinental et l’affaire Riel. La présence du « vieux chef » attire des estivants illustres à Saint-Patrice, un lieu de villégiature prisé qui sera, pour un temps, la « capitale d’été du Canada".

Source: (visit link)

Architect of Confederation and Canada’s first Prime Minister, Macdonald spent many summers here toward the end of his life. Purchased in 1882 and called “Les Rochers,” this summer retreat is associated with the Prime Minister’s second mandate (1878–1891). When here, Sir John conducted state business and met with cabinet ministers, public figures, and businessmen. The villa was the setting for talks concerning the development of Canada’s West, the transcontinental railway, and the Riel affair. The presence of the “old chieftain” drew many distinguished personalities to the popular resort community of Saint-Patrice, “Canada’s summer capital.”

Reference: (visit link)
Classification: National Historic Site