CNHS - Monklands / Couvent-Villa Maria - Villa Maria Convent, Montréal, Québec
18T E 607871 N 5037281
Monklands est la résidence officielle des gouverneurs généraux alors que Montréal est la capitale de la Province du Canada. Monklands was the official residence of the Governors General when Montreal was the capital of the Province of Canada.
Location: Québec, Canada

Monklands est la résidence officielle des gouverneurs généraux de 1844 à 1849, alors que Montréal est la capitale de la Province du Canada. Cette maison d’inspiration palladienne est construite en 1803 pour le juge et politicien James Monk. En 1844, elle est louée au gouvernement qui l’agrandit par l’ajout d’une annexe arrière et d’ailes latérales et l’aménage pour accentuer sa monumentalité. Lord Metcalfe, lord Cathcart et lord Elgin y habitent pendant leur mandat. En 1854, la Congrégation de Notre-Dame achète la propriété pour établir le pensionnat bilingue pour filles Villa Maria.

Source: (visit link)

Monklands was the official residence of the Governors General from 1844 to 1849, when Montréal was the capital of the Province of Canada. This Palladian-inspired home was built in 1803 for judge and politician James Monk. In 1844, the government leased the residence, which it enlarged by adding a rear extension and side wings, and redesigned to accentuate its monumentality. Lord Metcalfe, Lord Cathcart, and Lord Elgin lived here during their mandates. In 1854, the Congrégation de Notre-Dame purchased the property and established Villa Maria, a bilingual boarding school for girls.

Reference: (visit link)
Classification: National Historic Site