Libocanská branka / Libocany gate - Žatec (North-West Bohemia)
33U E 396350 N 5576245
Gothic, in Baroque style adapted and elevated Libocany gate (Libocanská branka), part of former town fortification system and one of Žatec historic landmarks, was built probably in the turn of the 13th-14th century.
Location: Ústecký kraj, Czechia

Libocany gate is one of the two preserved entrances to the medieval fortified town of Žatec. The gates were part of a massive medieval fortification system built in the 13th-15th centuries. century, thanks to which Žatec became one of the best fortified Czech towns. The walls hindered the further development of the town and were gradually demolished during the 19th century. Of the four city gates, only two have survived - the Libocanská gate and the Priestly gate (Knežská brána).

Libocanská branka (also called "fortna"), allowing access from the Dolní Predmmestí (Žatec Lower Suburbs) to the inner town, is almost 19 meters high slender tower with an elongated rectangular floor plan (approximately 11 × 4.5 m) with a deep and narrow passage. The building has a Gothic core probably from the turn of the 13th-14th century and was elevated in the late-Baroque style and adapted in Classicist style (late 18th century). The first floor of the gate has a broken barrel vault, the other floors are flat-ceilinged. From the city and outside, the gate opens with a stone Gothic broken arch with a simply bevelled edge. The building upper floors are used for housing, the ground floor is used for commercial purposes.

Source: excerpted and translated from Wikipedia and National Heritage Institute portal.