Downtown Evanston Historic District
12T E 502914 N 4568542
Like many towns of the West, Evanston was a railroad town and this district was flourishing in the late 1800's when the Union Pacific Rail lines were built.
Location: Wyoming, United States

In November, 1868, as grading crews approached the present site of Evanston, Harvey Booth pitched a tent near what is now Front Street and opened a saloon and restaurant. This wooden-floored and canvas-sided structure was Evanston's first building. Within a few weeks of Booth's arrival, the new frontier railroad camp boasted a population of 650 people.

On December 1, 1868, the Union Pacific's rails had reached Evanston where a train depot was constructed the following year. The town was plotted by and named after the railroad's surveyor, James A. Evans. By 1871, the railroad had located its railroad and machine shop and roundhouse, assuring the town's position as a major stop along the UP line.

Many historic buildings from the late 1800's and early 1900's remain in the downtown area bordered by Center St., 9th, 11th and Front Street. Be sure to visit the historic train depot at Depot square.
Center, Front, 9th and 11th Streets
Evanston, WY USA