Arnold Mills Schoolhouse - Cumberland RI
Arnold Mills Schoolhouse: A mid-nineteenth century one-story structure.
Location: Rhode Island, United States

Arnold Mills Schoolhouse: A mid-nineteenth century one-story, end-gable, frame structure, which originally had two doors at the street end. One has been removed.

SCHOOLHOUSE
ARNOLD MILLS 6
Literacy in New England was almost universal at the time of the American Revolution. But by 1900, more than half of the school-age children in nearby mill towns were illiterate or barely literate, especially in mill communities where child labor was widespread.
While the New England tradition of public education was threatened in some milltowns, Arnold Mills was known for educating its children.

Original or Re-creation?: Original

Year the school first opened.: 01/01/1828