The Queen's Staircase - Nassau, Bahamas
The Queen's Staircase is a major landmark located in Nassau, Bahamas.
Location: Bahamas

The Queen's Staircase, commonly referred to as the 66 steps, is a major landmark that is located in the Fort Fincastle Historic Complex in Nassau. It was hewn out of solid limestone rock by slaves between 1793 and 1794 and it is said that it provided a direct route from Fort Fincastle to Nassau City. These steps were later named in honour of Queen Victoria, who had signed a declaration abolishing slavery on her ascension to the throne in 1837 and reigned in Britain for 64 years.

There are only 65 steps visible because the pathway that leads to the steps was paved and the bottom step is buried under the asphalt. Great photo opportunity.

Today the staircase is the centerpiece of a stunning tropical grotto replete with swaying palms, waterfalls, and an unusual set of bathrooms hewn directly out of the 100-foot sheer limestone walls like the rock-gouged temples at Petra. Exquisite at any time of day or night, after dark the staircase becomes a quiet, cool, lush, and romantic oasis barely a mile from the bustling downtown and cruise ship docks of modern Nassau.

We arrived by the walkway at the botom of the steps, what a magnificent and romantic landscape! After enjoying the view, we finally climbed the stairs to Fort Fincastle and the water tower. This is something you have to see.