Washington, Iowa
This one-story brick building is located at 215 East Washington Street in Washington, Iowa.
Location: Iowa, United States

Washington is a city in and the county seat of Washington County, Iowa, United States. It is part of the Iowa City, Iowa Metropolitan Statistical Area. The population was 7,266 at the 2010 census.

Washington was founded in 1839 as the county seat of the newly established Washington County. In 1854 it became the home of a United Presbyterian College, which was dissolved in 1864. As of 2014, the town has celebrated its 175th anniversary, only 5 years behind the oldest city in Iowa, Dubuque, Iowa.

In 2016, the Guinness World Book of Records certified Washington, Iowa's State Theatre as the, "world's oldest continually operating cinema theatre".

- Washington Iowa Wikipedia Page