Washington, Iowa
This one-story brick building is located at 215 East Washington Street in Washington, Iowa.
Location: Iowa, United States

THE BUILDING

My Commentary: Blair House, next door, was replaced by the current Municipal Building in 1972. This building is brick, one-story, with the entrance on the west side. The Name "Washington Municipal Building" appears on the north facade mostly hidden by shrubbery. This building houses both the city offices and the Police Depratment.

THE CITY

Washington is a city in and the county seat of Washington County, Iowa, United States. It is part of the Iowa City, Iowa Metropolitan Statistical Area. The population was 7,266 at the 2010 census.

Washington was founded in 1839 as the county seat of the newly established Washington County. In 1854 it became the home of a United Presbyterian College, which was dissolved in 1864. As of 2014, the town has celebrated its 175th anniversary, only 5 years behind the oldest city in Iowa, Dubuque, Iowa.

In 2016, the Guinness World Book of Records certified Washington, Iowa's State Theatre as the, "world's oldest continually operating cinema theatre".

- Washington Iowa Wikipedia Page

Name: Washington Municipal Building