Wimberley Valley Museum - Wimberley, TX
The Wimberley Valley Museum is located in the historic Winters-Wimberley House.

Museum Website

"Opened in 2018, the museum’s exhibits tell the story of the history of Wimberley, the early settlers who operated the mill, and the families who contributed to the growth of this “little piece of heaven” in the Hill Country.

The Wimberley Valley Museum is not your typical museum, where you go and look at artifacts and period pieces, reading the tiny print on small cards that accompany each piece—this museum is designed to take you on a trip back in time—it is a picture and story museum, with easy to read, interesting storyboards designed by Jic Clubb, a retired exhibit designer who worked at the Dolph Briscoe Center for American History, the Blanton Museum, as well as smaller museums around the state.

Period furniture, one piece based on the bed made by William Carvin Winters as a present for his sister’s marriage, is being recreated especially for the museum’s display. This is the last surviving piece made by him, not only a miller but a noted furniture maker with many items made for the state capitol. To learn more about the story of this small town that residents refer to as “a little bit of heaven” be sure to visit the Wimberley Valley Museum."

Theme:
Cultural History