The statuary of St. Barbara and Virgin Mary - Hlušice, Czech Republic
The statuary of St. Barbara and Virgin Mary - Hlušice
Location: Královéhradecký kraj, Czechia

Saint Barbara, known in the Eastern Orthodox Church as the Great Martyr Barbara, was an early Christian Greek saint and martyr. Accounts place her in the 3rd century in Heliopolis of Phoenicia, present-day Baalbek, Lebanon.There is no reference to her in the authentic early Christian writings nor in the original recension of Saint Jerome's martyrology. Her name can be traced to the 7th century, and veneration of her was common, especially in the East, from the 9th century.

Because of doubts about the historicity of her legend, she was removed from the General Roman Calendar in the 1969 revision, though not from the Catholic Church's list of saints.

Saint Barbara is often portrayed with miniature chains and a tower. As one of the Fourteen Holy Helpers, Barbara continues to be a popular saint in modern times, perhaps best known as the patron saint of armourers, artillerymen, military engineers, miners and others who work with explosives because of her old legend's association with lightning, and also of mathematicians. Many of the thirteen miracles in a 15th-century French version of her story turn on the security she offered that her devotees would not die without making confession and receiving extreme unction.

The general attributes of sculpture of St. Barbara: Chalice and wafer, sword, cannon barrel

Source and more information: (visit link)

=========================================================

Barbora z Nikomédie (též svatá Barbora), panna a mucednice, patrí ke ctrnácti svatým pomocníkum, vzývaným zvlášte v težkých chvílích, v minulosti napríklad pri morových epidemiích. Jejich spolecná památka se slaví 4. prosince. Svaté Barbore je zasveceno nekolik kostelu, z nichž nejznámejší je kutnohorský chrám svaté Barbory. Ackoli se o svaté Barbore zachovaly pouze kusé zprávy, katolická církev ji radí mezi svetce a mucedníky.

Svatá Barbora je uctívána jako ochránkyne proti smrti bleskem, požáry a vubec pred rizikem náhlé ci násilné smrti, je proto patronka havíru, delostrelcu, pyrotechniku, architektu, matematiku a dalších rizikových povolání a rovnež detí.

Zdroj: (visit link)

Obecné atributy vyobrazení sv. Barbory: Kalich s hostií, vež se tremi okny, mec nebo kladivo, drobná figura otce Dioscura u jejích nohou, pochoden, páv, hlaven dela, mec; dalšími atributy jsou koruna, palmeta (palmová ratolest) a kniha.

Virgin Mary was a 1st-century BC Galilean Jewish woman of Nazareth, and the mother of Jesus, according to the New Testament and the Quran.

The gospels of Matthew and Luke in the New Testament and the Quran describe Mary as a virgin; according to Christian theology she conceived Jesus through the Holy Spirit while still a virgin. The miraculous conception took place when she was already betrothed to Joseph. She accompanied Joseph to Bethlehem, where Jesus was born.

The Gospel of Luke begins its account of Mary's life with the Annunciation, when the angel Gabriel appeared to Mary and announced her divine selection to be the mother of Jesus. According to canonical gospel accounts, Mary was present at the crucifixion and is depicted as a member of the early Christian community in Jerusalem. According to Catholic and Orthodox teachings, at the end of her earthly life her body was raised directly into Heaven; this is known in the Christian West as the Assumption.

The general attributes of sculpture of Virgin Mary: Baby Jesus, the Globe, crown of 12 stars, the Moon

Source and more information: (visit link) (visit link)
Associated Religion(s): Roman-catholic