Coat of Arms Westerwolde - Bourtange NL
32U E 380224 N 5874480
Coat of Arms of the municipality of Westerwolde located at the German/Dutch border in Bourtange, The Netherlands
Location: Groningen, Netherlands

The coat of arms of Westerwolde is the municipal coat of arms of the municipality of Westerwolde in the Dutch province of Groningen.
The coat of arms was granted to the municipality by Royal Decree on October 23, 2017. The municipality of Westerwolde was created on 1 January 2018 after the merger of the municipalities of Bellingwedde and Vlagtwedde.

The coat of arms consists of symbols of the arms of the former municipalities of Vlagtwedde and Bellingwolde. The yellow sheaf of corn is the symbol of the historic landscape of Westerwolde. The monastery of Palmaer (shown in blue) refers to the "kerspelen" (ecclesiastical congregations) Bellingwolde and Blijham.
Bearer of Coat of Arms: Town

Full name of the bearer: Gemeente Wapen

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
at the German/Dutch border in Bourtange

Material / Design: Stone

Blazon (heraldic description):
Increased sections in the shape of the contours of the roof and towers of the Norbertine monastery Palmar, consisting of a hipped roof with on both ends of the ridge a cross and two in between towers, the right shorter than the left; I of gold; II in azure one bound sheaf of corn with two leafed branches on either side, all of gold. The shield covered with a golden crown of three leaves and two pearls.

Bisschopsweg 52, 9545TN Bourtange, The Netherlands