1710 - Marian Column - Chlumec nad Cidlinou, Czech Republic
Three chronograms on the Marian Column
Location: Královéhradecký kraj, Czechia

The settlement and later the town Chlumec nad Cidlinou was founded on the hill named Chlum probably some time in the 11th century. The first written record of this came from 1110 during the conflict between Vladislaus I of Bohemia and the Polish king Boleslaw III Wrymouth. Other written records come from the year of 1130 when Zdeslav and Diviš of Chlumec are mentioned on the local water citadel built near a ford of the Cidlina. In 1167 Zdeslav is addressed as the Burgrave of Kourim and in 1170 as the burgrave of Žatec. The House of Šternberk owned the town until 1393, and between 1400 and 1461 the Lords of Bergov interchanged by many other owners such as Samuel of Hrádek (1469), Vanek of Valecov (1472) or Jan and Vilém od Landštejn (until 1517). From 1611 Chlumec belonged to the House of Kinsky of Vchynice and Tetov. Their estates were nationalised in 1948 but restituted in 1989.

The Marian Columns were built in Bohemia and Moravia often as commemorative columns, as a reminder of the tragic events, especially the wars and the plague epidemics.

The chronograms are located on the Marian column. The Roman numerals of chronograms are larger than the other letters and are not color-coded from the rest of the text.

The column was built by an important politician, Count Václav Norbert Kinský, who owned the
local chateau, to celebrate the victory of Emperor Joseph I over King Louis XIV of France in the struggle for Spanish heritage.

The chronograms:
IesV nato et basIatorIbVs eIVs posVIt VVenCesLaVs khInskI sVpreMVs In regno CzeChIae CanCeLLarIVs // 1710
CZ: „Nejvyšší kanclér království Ceského Václav Kinský nechal postavit ke cti jeho svetcu.“

anno qVo CoaCtVs a Caesare Iosepho et ConfoeDeratIs eIVs pro paCe anXIVs eXoratab LVDoVICVs // 1710
CZ: „V roce, kdy Ludvík, prinucený císarem Josefem a jeho spojenci, v úzkosti prosil o mír.“

hIs patronIs stabIt et CresCet DoMVs khInskIana // 1710
CZ: „Tito patroni ochranují domov Kinských 1710.“

The other Latin inscription
HIC STANT GRATIOSI PROTECTORES CIVITATIS CHLUMECENSIS RENOVATUM ANNO DOMINI MDCCCLXIII
CZ: „Tento sloup, laskaví ochránci, chlumectí obcané renovovali v roce 1863.“

=========================================================

Sloup je s nejvetší pravdepodobností dílem sochare Františka Martina Katterbauera (též autor sloupu v Sadské a snad i v Nymburce). Na podstavci je osazen puvodními sochami sv. Jáchyma, Anny, Josefa a Simeona a noveji pridanými sochami sv. Václava (1807) a Jana Nepomuckého (1863).

Za pozornost stojí osobnost donátora a okol­nosti vzniku. Nechal jej vztycit významný poli­tik hrabe Václav Norbert Kinský, který zde vlast­nil zámek, na oslavu vítezství císare Josefa I. nad francouzským králem Ludvíkem XIV. v bojích o španelské dedictví.

Bylo to ješte v dobe, kdy Kinský spolu s druhým ceským kanclérem Ja­nem Václavem Vratislavem z Mitrovic výrazne ovlivnoval vídenskou politiku a na této vítezné sérii boju se neprímým zpusobem sám podílel.
Ironií osudu však brzy po dobudování slou­pu (1711) císar zemrel, došlo k zásadní zmene pomeru na císarském dvore a následkem toho Kinský dobrovolne odešel z politických sfér. Pre­sto byl „do duchodu“ ocenen nejvyšším rakous­kým vyznamenáním, Rádem Zlatého rouna.
Text of the original chronogram: IesV nato et basIatorIbVs eIVs posVIt VVenCesLaVs khInskI sVpreMVs In regno CzeChIae CanCeLLarIVs // anno qVo CoaCtVs a Caesare Iosepho et ConfoeDeratIs eIVs pro paCe anXIVs eXoratab LVDoVICVs // hIs patronIs stabIt et CresCet DoMVs khInskIana

Pure chronogram?: no

Natural chronogram?: no