Ayers Building, Manotick,Ontario, Canada
18T E 446359 N 5008324
The Ayers Building is located at 1128 Mill Street in Manotick, Ontario. It was built for the Union Bank at a time when bank managers were expected to live above the bank for security reasons, hence quarters were provided on the upper floor.
Location: Ontario, Canada

From the plaque:

The Ayers building is a two-storey red brick building located in Dickinson Square, a complex in the former village of Manotick centred on Watson's Mill. It was constructed for the Union Bank in 1902 and served as a bank until 1963. Its simple Italianate details such as its round-arched windows and metal cornice are typical of small-scale commercial buildings constructed in the late 19th and early 20th century across Canada.

in 2020, the building is home to Rural Ottawa South Support Services. (ROSSS) is a non-profit, charitable organization committed to excellence in the delivery of rural community support services. It champions the rights of seniors, people with disabilities and caregivers.

Building or Property Type: Commercial Building

County or Regional Municipality: Ottawa-Carleton