Artist House B&B - Hermann, MO
Two areas in this old historic house...upstairs, and main floor...

County of house: Gasconade County
Location of house: W. 2nd St., S. side, between Mozart St & Market St., Hermann

Originally I found this home when I came to Hermann to visit Deutchhiem State Historic Site, that was 10 years ago. Last week, when I returned, I found this house has been converted into a B&B. The text just below, from another web site than the official one, and note the dogs behavior.

Guest access
"Second floor bedrooms have access to entry and second floor. The seating area behind the house is available to all. Smoking is not allowed in either area.
Main floor guests when booked for 6 people have the use of the porch and porch entry and the seating area in the back of the house. The main floor rooms on the right side of the house, as well as, the lower level of the house are private unto the owners. ARTIST HOUSE is restricted to its 6 guests only.

Other things to note
"My precious 4 legged animal, Reggie, is not allowed to run. If by chance he greets you, he is friendly and begs for attention and food. Sorry, I am a grandmother and my kiddos get anything and everything they want. Spoiling, I have mastered. He ignores NO. Stay is good." ~ Artist House

House History:
126 West 2nd Street, Conrad Schuch House, 1890-91, Contributing (survey #341)
Outbuilding: Shed, non-contributing
"Built into a hillside, the front of the house is one story, while two stories are exposed on the back. The side gable house is typical of Missouri-German design in Hermann. It has a central entrance with segmental arch opening with transom. On either side are 2/2 windows with segmental arches and stone sills. Two gable-roof dormers are located on the roof line. On the east elevation is a hipped roof porch with roof supported by turned posts. At the rear of the property is a modern shed with metal siding. " ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Name: Artist House

126 West Second Street