Sv. František z Assisi na kostele Korunování Panny Marie / St. Francis of Assisi on Church of the Coronation of the Virgin Mary - Žatec (North-West Bohemia)
33U E 396605 N 5575792
Depicted stucco relief depicting "Stigmatization of St. Francis" ("Stigmatizace svatého Františka") decorates front facade of the early-Baroque Church of the Coronation of the Virgin Mary (Kostel Korunování Panny Marie) in Žatec.
Location: Ústecký kraj, Czechia

St. Francis of Assisi is the first case of visible physical stigmatization known in history. He was followed by a number of other people, whether saints or those who did not receive honors on the altar, but the Lord also honored them with signs of his wounds. As the patron of Capuchin order is often depicted in their churches and convents - and Church of the Coronation of the Virgin Mary in Žatec is one of examples. Stucco relief is work of unknown Capuchin order artist from the end of the 17th century.

The early-Baroque Church of the Coronation of the Virgin Mary, part of the Capuchin convent complex founded in the second half of the 17th century, is a typical simple and austere Capuchin building. The convent church was built together with the convent in the years 1676-1684 according to the projects of the order's architects. It was consecrated in 1683 and a year later the building was completed. The layout of the church corresponds to the usual simple Capuchin scheme. It is a rectangular nave with a rectangular divided presbytery and a chapel on the north side of the nave. The nave is vaulted with a barrel vault with lunettes that rest on flat pilasters. The barrel vault was also used in the presbytery. The main facade is smooth, towerless, terminated by a triangular gable. Above the entrance portal, a stucco relief depicting the stigmatization of St. Francis of Assisi.

Source: excerpted and translated from Wikipedia and National Heritage Institute portal.

Your impression of the sculpture?: