Aliancní erb / Alliance CoA: Vilém Albrecht Krakowský z Kolowrat & Eva Ludmila hrabenka Hýzrlová z Chodu - Church of the Coronation of the Virgin Mary (Žatec, North-West Bohemia)
33U E 396605 N 5575792
The depicted stone alliance CoA of Wilhelm Albrecht count Krakowsky of Kolowraty and his wife Eva Ludmila countess Hiserl of Chodov decorates entrance portal of the Church of the Coronation of the Virgin Mary (Kostel Korunování Panny Marie) in Žatec.
Location: Ústecký kraj, Czechia

The depicted stone alliance CoA of Wilhelm Albrecht I. count Krakowsky of Kolowraty (Vilém Albrecht I. hrabe Krakowský z Kolowrat) and his 5th wife Eva Ludmila Francisca countess Hiserl of Chodov (Eva Františka hrabenka Hýzrlová z Chodu), decorates entrance portal of the early-Baroque Church of the Coronation of the Virgin Mary (Kostel Korunování Panny Marie) in Žatec.

Wilhelm Albrecht I. count Krakowsky of Kolowraty (Vilém Albrecht I. hrabe Krakowský z Kolowrat) (18.2.1600–18.2.1688) was a Czech aristocrat, politician and patron, member of old Czech noble family Krakowsky of Kolowraty. During his life, in addition to his political career, he also devoted himself to the extensive expansion of the family's property, the support of the parish church in Týnec, and together with his fifth wife he was a patron of the Prague Loreta. He also became one of the donors of the "Holy Way" from Prague to Stará Boleslav.

va Ludmila Francisca countess Hiserl of Chodov (Eva Františka hrabenka Hýzrlová z Chodu), fifth wife of Vilém Albrecht. The Hiserls of Chodov (Hýzrlové z Chodu) are originally a German, later Bohemized family, known since the 15th century in the Loket region. Countess Ludmila Eva dedicated her entire life to charitable activities and patronage and was also donor financing the construction and operation of the Capuchin monastery.

The early-Baroque Church of the Coronation of the Virgin Mary (Kostel Korunování Panny Marie), part of the Capuchin convent complex founded in the second half of the 17th century, is a typical simple and austere Capuchin building. The convent church was built together with the convent in the years 1676-1684 according to the projects of the order's architects. It was consecrated in 1683 and a year later the building was completed. The layout of the church corresponds to the usual simple Capuchin scheme. It is a rectangular nave with a rectangular divided presbytery and a chapel on the north side of the nave. The nave is vaulted with a barrel vault with lunettes that rest on flat pilasters. The barrel vault was also used in the presbytery. The main facade is smooth, towerless, terminated by a triangular gable. Above the entrance portal, a stucco relief depicting the stigmatization of St. Francis of Assisi.

Source: excerpted and translated from Wikipedia and National Heritage Institute portal.

Bearer of Coat of Arms: Noble (aristocratic) family

Full name of the bearer: Wilhelm Albrecht I. count Krakowsky of Kolowraty (Vilém Albrecht I. hrabě Krakowský z Kolowrat) / Eva Ludmila Francisca countess Hiserl of Chodov (Eva Františka hraběnka Hýzrlová z Chodů)

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
Decorates entrance portal of the Church of the Coronation of the Virgin Mary (Kostel Korunování Panny Marie) in Žatec.

Material / Design: Stone

Blazon (heraldic description):
Kolowrat: Štít modrý se stříbrno-červeně polcenou orlicí se zlatou zbrojí a zlatým perisoniem. Orlice má na krku navlečenou zlatou korunku a aa prsou červený štítek se stříbrným břevnem (Shield blue with a silver-red halved eagle with gold armor and gold perisonium. The eagle has a gold crown on her neck and a red inescutcheon with a silver crossbar and a chest. / Hiserl: Ve štítu leží obloukovitě prohnutá ryba střídavých barev – červená a stříbrná, tyto barvy se střídají i na podkladu (In the shield lies an arched fish of alternating colors - red and silver, these colors alternate on the ground.).

Kostel Korunování Panny Marie, Obránců míru 299, 438 01 Žatec, Czechia