Church of the Coronation of the Virgin Mary / Kostel Korunování Panny Marie - Žatec (North-West Bohemia)
33U E 396605 N 5575792
The early-Baroque Church of the Coronation of the Virgin Mary (Kostel Korunování Panny Marie), part of the Capuchin convent complex founded in the second half of the 17th century, is a typical simple and austere Capuchin building.
Location: Ústecký kraj, Czechia

The convent church was built together with the convent in the years 1676-1684 according to the projects of the order's architects. It was consecrated in 1683 and a year later the building was completed. The layout of the church corresponds to the usual simple Capuchin scheme. It is a rectangular nave with a rectangular divided presbytery and a chapel on the north side of the nave. The nave is vaulted with a barrel vault with lunettes that rest on flat pilasters. The barrel vault was also used in the presbytery. The main facade is smooth, towerless, terminated by a triangular gable. Above the entrance portal, a stucco relief depicting the stigmatization of St. Francis of Assisi.

The church has preserved its originla Baroque appearance and decoration. Valuable is the main altar from 1683 with the central painting of the Coronation of the Virgin Mary and statues of St. Wenceslas and St. Ludmila on the sides. Side altars dedicated to St. Francis of Assisi and St. Antonín Paduánský with paintings of saints date from around 1700. The altar of the Holy Family is Rococo, from the middle of the 18th century. On the altar in the side chapel of St. Joseph is a painting of a saint from the beginning of the 18th century and in the extension a painting of God the Father from 1705 to 1710 by the Baroque painter of altar paintings J. J. Heinsch. Other Baroque paintings of the Madonna, the Nativity and the Resurrection located in the area behind the presbytery date from around 1700. In front of the church are statues of St. John of Nepomuk and St. Barbara. In the mid-1990s, the facade of the convent church was repaired and a new roof was laid.

Today, the convent church of the Coronation of the Virgin Mary is administered by the Roman Catholic parish in Žatec, and regular services are held here.

Source: excerpted and translated from Wikipedia and National Heritage Institute portal.

Type of Church: Church