Forfar Bowling Club - Angus, Scotland.
Bowling green opened in the late 19th century, situated south of the town centre in the Angus town of Forfar.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

Forfar Bowling club was instituted on May 13th 1859 and its green at Kirkton Park with 3 rinks was opened two days later.

The club moved westwards to The Vennel, just south of the town centre to a new 6 rink green on June 2nd 1869.

A nearby jute mill required the land for extension purposes and the club moved again to its present location a few hundred yards to the south when land was acquired at Melbourne Place. This green was opened on May 12th 1894.

The club has remained here since with the only changes being the extension of the clubhouse in March 1967, and again in 1985 when a lounge, bar and kitchen were built. A ladies section was inaugurated in 1982.

The green is situated south of the town centre off the Lour Road at Rosebank Lane and is one of three bowling greens in the town.

Playing Surface: Natural Grass Surface

Type of location: Outdoor