Église Sainte-Marie-Madeleine - Englos - France
31U E 496873 N 5608459
EN - The church of Englos is interesting from an archaeological point of view. FR - L’église d’Englos est intéressante au point de vue archéologique.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

EN

Descriptif

Located north of Haubourdin, Englos has in the past had the following names; Englos, in 1152 (Loos abbey cartulary) Engeios in 1176, 1200. The coat of arms is Sand, shielded with silver. In 1374, the Lord of Englos smashed this shield with a flap of mouths.

The church is dated 1569. There is a very old silver Reliquary, a marble Christ. St Calixte, pope, was once the cause of frequent pilgrimages to the church of Englos where he was honored.

Historical Facts: The religious of Saint-Eloi, of Noyon, had a priory in Englos. Jean de Vendeville, bishop of Tournai, gave it to the Jesuits of this city. After the dissolution of this company, the property was sold in execution of a decree of the Council of State of March 5, 1783. The abbey of Vezelay also had a priory there, which, in the XVIIth century, went to the Jesuits.

FR

Descriptif

Situé au Nord d’Haubourdin, Englos a porté par le passé les noms suivants ; Englos, en 1152 (cartulaire de l’abbaye de Loos) Engeios en 1176, 1200. Les armoiries sont De sable, à l’écu d’argent. En 1374, le seigneur d’Englos brisait cet écu d’un lambelde gueules.

L’église porte la date de 1569. On y trouve un Reliquaire en argent, très-ancien, un Christ en marbre. St Calixte, pape, était jadis la cause de fréquents pèlerinages dans l’église d’Englos où il était honoré.

Faits Historiques : Les religieux de Saint-Eloi, de Noyon, avaient un prieuré à Englos. Jean de Vendeville, évêque de Tournai, le donna aux Jésuites de cette ville. Après la dissolution de cette société, on en vendit les biens en exécution d’un arrêt du Conseil d’Etat du 5 mars 1783. L’abbaye de Vezelay y avait aussi un prieuré qui, au XVIIe siècle , alla aux Jésuites.

Source
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1200