Exploring the Corridor - Weissport PA

Exploring the Corridor-Weissport Lehigh Canal Park— 1828 -1932 —Welcome to the Delaware and Lehigh National and State Heritage Corridor, a collection of people, places and events that helped shape our great nation. Come journey through five Pennsylvania counties bursting with heritage and brimming with outdoor adventure. Canals and railroads---remnants of Northeastern Pennsylvania’s prosperous coal age---form the spine of this more than 150-mile Corridor. You’ll find something for everyone. Follow a history trail marked with stories about hearty lumberjacks, coal miners, lock tenders, canalers, and railroaders. Explore quiet canal paths, challenging bike trails and rippling waters of the Delaware and Lehigh Rivers.
In the Corridor’s northern reach experience life within Luzerne County coal towns and vibrant cities proudly displaying ethnic diversity. Spend time in our arts and educational institutions. Find outdoor recreation in Carbon County where the landscape offers breathtaking scenery and glimpses of coal and lumber industries from days gone by. Wander through enchanting towns; visit a coal museum and an underground mine. The Lehigh Valley welcomes you with rolling hills, winding rivers, picturesque farms, covered bridges and Victorian townhouses.
Discover Moravian heritage within the valley’s oldest city. Learn about the steel and cement industries, or attend some of America’s best festivals. The excitement continues as you travel south along the Delaware River Scenic Drive into Bucks County. This area offers pastoral vistas, landmarks from America’s battle for independence and a renowned artist’s community intermingled with Colonial farmsteads.

Relive history and discover a distinctive American landscape within the Corridor. We invite you to bask in our heritage, ride or walk our trails, and enjoy our waterways. www.nps.gov/dele.
Group that erected the marker: Delaware & Lehigh National Heritage Corridor

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: