Gunner's Trail, Wild Turkey Strand Preserve, Lehigh Acres, Florida, USA
A hiking/walking trail located in a county run wildlife preserve.

Located in east Lee County, Florida in the Lehigh Acres area is a wildlife protected area that is the third-largest Conservation 20/20 preserve in the county. It is also a location for historic remnants of the World War II Buckingham Army Air Field and the Flexible Gunnery School.

From Buckingham Army Air Field brochure:

The Gunner’s Trail (1.8 miles) allows visitors to witness remnants of the former air field while hiking through a variety of restored natural communities. This portion of the preserve was primarily used for gunnery training designed to simulate air-to-air combat. Gunners were trained to shoot at moving objects by aiming at targets carried on unmanned military vehicles. These vehicles moved along a system of concrete rail tracks.
From the designated trail, visitors will walk along a section of elevated gunnery track embankment and pass by multiple concrete turret foundations. An interpretive panel provides additional information.

This trail also includes an elevated wetland boardwalk and observation area. Portions of
the trail are ADA-accessible. Preserve amenities include paved parking, restroom facility and picnic shelter. Parking is free and at the trailhead. There are 14 regular parking spots, 2 ADA parking spaces, and additional spaces for larger vehicles including buses, motorhomes, and vehicles with travel trailers. A vault toilet is available. There is not water available, so bring drinking water. A covered picnic table area is also available. Guided nature walks are also scheduled regularly at this preserve.
Parking: N 26° 34.282 W 081° 41.665

Trail allowances or restrictions:
Although all amenities are ADA-accessible, only the western section (0.7-mile) of the 1.8-mile Gunner's Trail is ADA-accessible. Please note that during the summer rainy season, primitive sections of the trail may be wet or underwater. The ADA section will allow viewing of the historic elements as well as the wildlife viewing platform.

Trail type: ADA section is paved recycled materials and boardwalk. All other areas are natural ground.