Collégiale Saint-Vulfran - Abbeville, France
31U E 416463 N 5550971
[EN] The church Saint-Vulfran is a former collegiate church located in Abbeville in the department of the Somme. [FR] L'église Saint-Vulfran est une ancienne collégiale située à Abbeville dans le département de la Somme.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

Collegiate Church Saint-Vulfran

"The church of St. Martin is dated 1585 and was consecrated in 1603. A building of Gothic style Scaldien (alternating bricks and limestone), the church was restored in different phases that will begin in 1980 to end in 2000.

The building is composed of a fore-body and a nave flanked by very narrow collaterals and gabled chapels. It ends with a five-sided choir with two sacristies and other low buildings (mid-20th century).

The fore-body is divided into five registers by drip-cords. The first level is opened by a curved door whose arch key bears the date of construction (1585). The second level is characterized by a relief of St. Martin surmounted by a pediment bearing the arms of the city of Ath. The third level narrows by chained crawlers. The whole is surmounted by an octagonal arrow on a square plan.

The nave lined with pseudo-collaterals is open two bays (eighteenth century) and covered with a stuccoed false-vault. It is composed of three bays separated by broken arches. The side chapels and the five-sided choir are pierced with broken arch arches without alternation between stone and brick. "