2nd Street Lodging B&B - Hermann, MO
15S E 635891 N 4285305
"Just a block from downtown Hermann and right across from a trolley stop, 2nd Street Lodging B&B provides out-the-front-door access to all historic Hermann has to offer." - B&B

County of house: Gasconade County
Location of house: E. 2nd St, 2nd house E. of Market St., S. side of street, Hermann
Built: 1900/1930
Architectural Style: Missouri-German

"This home dates back to the late 1800s, but you’ll bask in modern conveniences with updated bathrooms and accommodations. Located in the heart of the Hermann Historic District, 2nd Street Lodging B&B is within easy walking distance of restaurants, museums, shops, the Amtrak station, taverns, Hermann Wurst Haus, Hermannhof Winery, Tin Mill Brewery and other attractions.

"2nd Street Lodging B&B offers casual comfort, perfect for families, groups, couples traveling together, girls weekend or wedding parties.

"Guests receive two vouchers per room per day for breakfast at Stomp’n Grounds, 214 E. First Street, or Hermann Wurst Haus, 234 E. First Street, just minutes away. The Stomp’n Grounds serves breakfast daily from 7:00 am until closing, so you can sleep in if you wish. The Hermann Wurst Haus serves breakfast on Saturday and Sunday only, 8:00 to 11:00 am.

"After enjoying your day in Hermann wine country, relax in your room or in the shared sitting room with cable TV or play a friendly board game with your fellow guests. Private screen porch in the back of the house is available for all guests to relax and enjoy the fresh air.

"We offer 3 suites; one with 1 Queen & King Bed (plus bonus twin for child), one with 1 King Bed and an upstairs loft with 2 rooms with queen beds. Free in-room Wi-Fi access available for all guests." ~ 2nd Street Lodging B&B

Historical View of house:
"104 East 2nd Street, Residence, c. 1900/c.1930, Non-contributing
The center section of this 1 ½ story frame home is similar to Missouri-German houses in Hermann with a steeply pitched side gable roof with large dormers, and a centered entrance under a partial width, shed roof porch. Two wings were added sometime prior to 1932. The eastern wing has a secondary entrance flanked by windows. The western wing has two evenly spaced windows. Though the building developed this form during the period of significance, the addition of modern, vertical wood panel siding on the exterior has affected the historic character." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Name: 2nd Street Lodging B&B

104 E. 2nd St., Hermann, MO 65041