Eglise Saint Quentin - Pont à Marcq, France
31U E 508091 N 5596630
EN - The church was rebuilt in 1841-1842 on the plans of the Douaisian architect Charles Delval. FR - L’église est reconstruite en 1841-1842 sur les plans de l’architecte douaisien Charles Delval.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

EN

A little history

The church, like those of Avelin and Ennevelin, is a donation made in the 10th century to the very important abbey of Saint-Quentin-en-l'Isle which is at the origin of the city of Saint-Quentin ( Aisne).

The passage of armies over the bridge over the Marque, a compulsory passage between Lille, Orchies, Douai, and Valenciennes, is the cause of successive destruction. The church burned down in 1480 and around 1645, during the Thirty Years War. During the Revolution of 1789, it was bought as a national property and almost entirely destroyed with the presbytery.

The church was rebuilt in 1841-1842 on the plans of the Douaisian architect Charles Delval. It is a somewhat severe neo-classical building on the outside, all in brick, of simple shapes. The façade innovates by abandoning the classical repertoire of columns and pediments to adopt Lombard Romanesque reminiscences. The interior brings some innovations: the nave is bordered by arcades supported by pillars in blue stone of square section, instead of the usual columns and, in the apse, profiles of moldings announce the neo-romance. On the other hand, the aisles covered with groin vaults and the barrel vaulted nave conform to the classical style. In 1975, a fire destroyed a superb Baroque altarpiece which was in the church near the crib.

FR

Un peu d’histoire

L’église, comme celles d’Avelin et d’Ennevelin, est une donation faite au Xe siècle à la très importante abbaye de Saint-Quentin-en-l’Isle qui est à l’origine de la ville de Saint-Quentin (Aisne).

Le passage des armées sur le pont sur la Marque, passage obligé entre Lille, Orchies, Douai, et Valenciennes, est cause de destructions successives. L’église brûle en 1480 et vers 1645, au cours de la guerre de Trente ans. A la Révolution de 1789, elle est achetée comme Bien national et presque entièrement détruite avec le presbytère.

L’église est reconstruite en 1841-1842 sur les plans de l’architecte douaisien Charles Delval. C’est un édifice néo-classique un peu sévère à l’extérieur, tout en brique, de formes simples. La façade innove par l’abandon du répertoire classique de colonnes et de frontons pour adopter des réminiscences romanes lombardes. L’intérieur apporte quelques innovations : la nef est bordée d’arcades soutenues par des piliers en pierre bleue de section carrée, au lieu des colonnes habituelles et, dans l’abside, des profils de moulures annoncent le néo-roman. En revanche, les bas-côtés couverts de voûtes d’arêtes et la nef voûtée en berceau sont conformes au style classique.En 1975, un incendie détruit un superbe retable baroque qui se trouvait dans l’église près de la crèche.

Source
Qui a placé ce repère historique ? / Who placed this historical marker ?:
Office du Tourisme Pévèle Carembault - Ville Pont à Marcq / Pévèle Carembault Tourist Office - Ville Pont à Marcq