100 - Dena Riedel - St. Anna Cemetery - Walker, KS
Centenarian Dena Riedel is laid to rest at the beautiful St. Anna (St. Ann) Cemetery in Walker.
Location: Kansas, United States

The final resting place of centenarian Dena Riedel is at St. Anna Cemetery. As you can see from the photo in the gallery, she is next to many other members of the Riedel family. Dena was the third of seventeen children born to Joseph and Elizabeth. She shares an upright marker with her spouse Albert, who she outlived by 26 years. They were married for 55 years at the time of his death.

Text on marker:

Riedel

Albert A.
Sept. 18, 1900
Mar. 29, 1975

Dena
Sept. 7, 1901
Dec. 24, 2001

Some historical events that occurred during Dena's time on earth:

1901: U.S. President Theodore Roosevelt invites African American leader Booker T. Washington to the White House. The American South reacts angrily to the visit, and racial violence increases in the region.
1911: Roald Amundsen's expedition reaches the South Pole.
1921: The World Series game is first broadcast on the radio, by Newark, New Jersey station WJZ, Pittsburgh station KDKA, and a group of other commercial and amateur stations throughout the eastern United States.
1931: Irish racing driver Kaye Don breaks the world water speed record at Lake Garda, Italy
1941: At California's March Field, entertainer Bob Hope performs his first USO Show.
1951: In Diamond, Missouri, the George Washington Carver National Monument becomes the first United States National Monument to honor an African American.
1961: Alabama Governor John Patterson declares martial law in an attempt to restore order, after race riots break out.
1971: Walt Disney World opens in Orlando, Florida.
1981: Pope John Paul II is shot and nearly killed by Mehmet Ali Agca, a Turkish gunman, as he enters St. Peter's Square in Vatican City to address a general audience. The Pope recovers.
1991: An amateur video captures the beating of motorist Rodney King by Los Angeles police officers.
2001: The NEAR Shoemaker spacecraft touches down in the "saddle" region of 433 Eros, becoming the first spacecraft to land on an asteroid.
Location of Headstone: St. Anna Cemetery