L'Orgue de l'Église Saint-Médard - Tournehem-sur-la-Hem, France
31U E 432989 N 5628603
[EN] The large organ buffet is distinguished by an unusual miter silhouette. [FR] Le buffet du grand orgue se distingue par une silhouette en mitre peu courante.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

The organs It was on March 7, 17192 that the municipal officer of Tournehem bought the organ from the Saint André les Aires priory to protect it from the revolution. We entrusted the task of transferring the instrument to the postman Jean-François Chifflart and Thuillîez and on May 26 of the same year the whole was reassembled in the church of Tournehem.

Unfortunately, we do not know the name of the organ builder who built this organ. Nevertheless, we find twice inscribed the date of 1755 on the side walls of the sideboard. Do we have to think that it is about the year of construction or a restoration? In the latter case, the instrument dates from the beginning of the 18th century.

The organ still has a very large part of its original pipes because, despite a restoration in 1850 by Van Peteghem, the instrument managed to escape the bad restorations undertaken since the 19th and it could be classified as a historic monument in May 1939. The organ was restored from 1974 to 1976 by the Mulheîsen house in Strasbourg. It is particularly suitable for the performance of classical French music. Today several concerts are held each year in June and during Heritage Days in September. An association with the aim of bringing to life and maintaining the organ created since the 1990s "The friends of the organ of Tournehem".