Oosterkadekerk - Stadskanaal
32U E 363334 N 5871847
Dutch Reformed - PKN Hervormde gemeente Nieuw-Stadskanaal. Oosterkadekerk - build in 1863 located at Oosterkade 5 in Stadskanaal, The Netherlands
Location: Groningen, Netherlands

The mining of the peat area around Stadskanaal took place during the 19th century. The channel was dug from the northwest to the southeast.
In 1830, the first reformed church, the Semsstraatkerk, was built on the canal. After mining in the sixties of the 19th century had progressed far enough
the need arose to build a second reformed church; The Oosterkade Church.
The tender took place in 1862 and the construction was awarded to the local contractor Egbert Roelfs Kleve (1812-1866).
The total contract price for the construction of both the church and the parsonage was 12998 guilders.

The building is a hall church in neoclassical style with a symmetrical design.
At the front of the hall area is a projecting building volume, in which two entrance doors are located.
Two round arch windows have been installed in the facade directly above these doors. In the middle of the gable there are two more windows.
The gable is crowned with a turret, which is equipped with a clockwork and a needle tip.
The hall part of the church has four long round arch windows on the front, two on the left and two on the right.

De ontginning van het veengebied rond Stadskanaal vond plaats in de loop van de 19e eeuw. Het kanaal werd gegraven vanuit het noordwesten naar het zuidoosten.
In 1830 werd de eerste hervormde kerk, de Semsstraatkerk, aan het kanaal gebouwd. Nadat de ontginning in de jaren zestig van de 19e eeuw ver genoeg gevorderd was
ontstond de behoefte een tweede hervormde kerk te bouwen; De Oosterkadekerk.
De aanbesteding vond plaats in 1862 en de bouw werd gegund aan de plaatselijke aannemer Egbert Roelfs Kleve (1812-1866).
De totale aanneemsom voor de bouw van zowel de kerk als de pastorie bedroeg 12998 gulden.

Het gebouw is een zaalkerk in neoclassicistische stijl met een symmetrische vormgeving.
Haaks op het zaalgedeelte bevindt zich aan de voorzijde een uitspringend bouwvolume, waarin zich twee toegangsdeuren bevinden.
Recht boven deze deuren zijn twee rondboogvensters in de voorgevel aangebracht. In het midden van de geveltop bevinden zich nog twee vensters.
De geveltop wordt bekroond met een torentje, dat voorzien is van een uurwerk en een naaldspits.
Het zaalgedeelte van de kerk telt aan de voorzijde vier lange rondboogvensters, twee aan de linker- en twee aan de rechterzijde.
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1863

Age of Church building determined by?: Other reliable source

If denomination of Church is not part of the name, please provide it here: Dutch Reformed - PKN Hervormde gemeente Nieuw-Stadskanaal. Oosterkadekerk

Indicate the time that the primary worship service is held. List only one: 9:30 AM

Street address of Church: