Semsstraatkerk - Stadskanaal, Netherlands
32U E 360729 N 5874929
Dutch Reformed Church, Nederlands Hervormde Kerk, build in 1830 located at Semsstraat 1 in Stadskanaal, The Netherlands
Location: Groningen, Netherlands

The church was completed in October 1830. The church cost 7400 guilders.

The tower was built around 1850 and the timepiece was donated by the city of Groningen in 1866.
This year can be seen on the channel side of the tower under the dial.

The entrance to the church was originally in the northern side wall.
This can still be seen from the Kerklaan.
On either side of the tower are two stained glass windows, a gift from the town on the Church's centennial in 1930.
It is an abstracted representation with table and candle and an accented decoration at the top with a sun in the middle, from which rays shine.

The organ dates from 1920. In 1963 a new organ was made in the existing front by the firm Van Vulpen from Utrecht. The existing front pipes were also replaced by new ones

The first pulpit from 1830 was located on the south-east wall. in 1926 the pulpit was moved to the north-east side, where the third pulpit was added in 1940 and the fourth pulpit in 1960.
During the renovation in 2016, a new 19th century pulpit was placed in the original location on the south-east wall.

In 1926 the layout of the church furniture was changed. In 1932, the tower started to falter and had to be restored.
In 1988 the tower underwent another restoration. The church was restored in 1955 and refurbished inside in 1991.
The vault has been cleaned and painted, while the walls have also been repainted.

Copper gutters were installed in 1988, apparently an unnecessary provision, but it turned out that the walls and foundations suffered greatly from the acid rain.
In the first 150 years of existence, it was not that much of a problem!

Finally, the tower was restored again in 2007 after fungus was discovered.

The church building was provided with a new roof covering in 2008.

In 2015/2016, the interior has undergone a complete metamorphosis to make the building multifunctional.

In oktober 1830 wordt de kerk opgeleverd. De kerk heeft 7400 gulden gekost.

Rond 1850 werd de toren gebouwd en het uurwerk is in 1866 geschonken door de stad Groningen.
Dit jaartal is aan de kanaalzijde van de toren onder de wijzerplaat waarneembaar.

De ingang van de kerk bevond zich oorspronkelijk in de noordelijke zijgevel.
Vanaf de Kerklaan is dit nog aan het metselwerk te zien.
Aan weerszijden van de toren bevinden zich twee gebrandschilderde ramen, een geschenk van de gemeente bij het honderdjarig bestaan van de kerk in 1930.
Het is een geabstraheerde voorstelling met tafel en kaars en aan de bovenzijde een geaccoleerde versiering met in het midden een zon, waaruit stralen.

Het orgel dateert van 1920. In 1963 is in het bestaande front een nieuw orgel gemaakt door de firma Van Vulpen uit Utrecht. Ook de aanwezige frontpijpen zijn toen door nieuwe vervangen

De eerste preekstoel uit 1830 bevond zich aan de zuid-oostwand. in 1926 werd de preekstoel verplaatst naar de noord-oost zijde, waar in 1940 ook de derde en in 1960 de vierde preekstoel kwam.
Bij de renovatie in 2016 is een nieuwe preekstoel in 19e eeuwse stijl geplaatst op de originele plaats aan de zuid-oost wand.

In 1926 werd de indeling van het kerkmeubilair veranderd. In 1932 begon de toren te wankelen en moest hij worden gerestaureerd.
In 1988 onderging de toren opnieuw een restauratie. De kerk is in 1955 gerestaureerd en in 1991 van binnen opgeknapt.
Het gewelf is schoon gemaakt en geschilderd, terwijl ook de muren van een nieuwe verflaag zijn voorzien.

In 1988 zijn koperen dakgoten aangebracht, ogenschijnlijk een overbodige voorziening, maar het bleek dat de muren en de fundamenten veel te lijden hadden van de zure regen.
Daar had men in de eerste 150 jaar van het bestaan nog niet zoveel last van!

Tenslotte werd de toren in 2007 opnieuw gerestaureerd nadat er zwam geconstateerd was.

Het kerkgebouw werd in 2008 voorzien van een nieuwe dakbedekking.

In 2015/2016 heeft het interieur een complete metamorfose ondergaan om het gebouw multifunctioneel te maken.