Angle Tree Monument - Plainville MA
Located high street. The entrance is well marked with a sign.

The Whitfield Cheever House (1807), corner of West Bacon and Warren Sts., has an ell at the rear containing a fireplace with a brick oven large enough to hold a huge iron kettle used for hog-scalding and soap-making. East of the house a path leads from West Bacon St. through woods to the Angle Tree Monument in 'Mary Sayle's pasture.' This is a slate shaft 7 feet tall erected about 1640 near the North Attleborough Line. A circle at the top on the north side of the shaft carries the words ' Massachusetts Colony,' and one on the south side bears the inscription 'Plymouth Colony.' According to a tradition, when the line dividing Massachusetts Bay and Plymouth Colonies was first established at the Angle Tree, the following warning was posted on it: 'Beyond this line Roger Williams may not goe.'

Massachusetts: a Guide to its Places and People pg 429

The monument is now enclosed in the pictured building with 2 viewable angels which are covered by plexiglass. This makes it tough for a good picture due to reflections, smudges and marks in the plexi. Worth a visit
Book: Massachusetts

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 429