Emil August Albers - Hollywood Cemetery - Houston, TX
Established in 1895, Hollywood Historic Cemetery is located on N. Main at Interstate 45 North.

The information on this Woodman was completely unreadable. Luckily the two headstones beside it were family members and it was an easy search.

The following information was found on Find A Grave - Gus Albers

Inscription

Woodmen Of The World Memorial
Red Oak Camp 95

In Loving Memory Of
My Darling Husband
Gus Albers
Died Nov. 8, 1907
Aged 40 Yrs, 11 Mos, 8 Days

Dear, one less to love on earth
Dear, one more to meet in heaven

“His name was actually Emil August Albers and Gus was short for August. His father was Emil August Albers born about 1834 in Germany. They are found on the 1880 census in Houston. His father was the publisher of the German Gazette in Galveston in the 1870's and later worked as a reporter for the Texas German Gazette published by Hugo Lehman in Houston. His mother was Elizabeth Murray or McMurray (only two children's death certificates have been found with her maiden name and they differ). The last record for her is the city directory of 1899 on Trinity St, the same street she lived on when her husband was last alive in 1885. Their son Walter Albers (born 1880) lived on Trinity St after Elizabeth's death. (Bio provided by htowngenie)”

Emil August Albers married Annie Richter on May 17, 1893 in Harris County, Texas.
Was the inscription legible?: No