Pepto Dinosaur - "Time Travelers" - Spring Hill, Florida, USA
A pink dinosaur used in a Zippy the Pinhead comic strip located in Spring Hill, Florida.

Located just off of Commercial Way in Spring Hill, Florida is a pink dinosaur that is known as "Pepto" by the local population and tourists due to its pink color. This dinosaur is another example of the Zippy the Pinhead comic strip artist using previous art work.

Originally this artwork was used in the comic strip titled "Bummer" that was created on 8/1/2003 and posted as a waymark by Marine Biologist on 11/10/2013, WMJF85.

For this waymark it was used in a comic strip titled "Time Travelers" created on 5/25/2020. In the strip, on frame two, Zippy and Mr. Toad discuss how things were wonderful in prehistoric times.
Date the strip ran: 05/25/2020

Strip Name: Time Travelers