Capt. Peter F. Tumlinson
14R E 550245 N 3204793
This Texas historical marker is found at the corner of N. Main Street and Virginia Street in Pleasanton, TX 78064. A street address of 107 Virginia Street can be used to find the Masonic Lodge without a GPS.

It seems Captain Peter Tumlinson was the classic kind of frontiersman that Texas wanted during the 1800s. He fought in the Texas Revolution; then, was a Texas Ranger during the settlement of Texas; then, helped govern the county where he lived as a commissioner. No wonder the Masons welcomed him in their society.

Marker Text:
Peter Tumlinson was 19 years old when his family moved to Texas in 1821. During an 1823 skirmish with Waco Indians, his father, John Jackson Tumlinson, became the first Texas Ranger to die in the line of duty. Peter followed his father into the Texas Rangers. During his forty years of service, Tumlinson clashed with Indian raiders and the infamous Mexican bandit Juan Cortina. He also fought in the Texas Revolution, and family tradition holds that he was present at Sam Houston’s meeting with Santa Anna following the Battle of San Jacinto. For his service, Tumlinson was granted land in Atascosa County, where he served as county commissioner and founded Pleasanton Masonic Lodge No. 283 A.F. & A.M. and served as charter treasurer.

Marker is Property of the State of Texas (2015)