Three Soldiers of the Great War - Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island
20T E 490247 N 5120193
The bronze sculpture of these three soldiers of the Great War are standing on top of the Soldiers' Memorial, located in Charlottetown. It was created by G.W. Hill and dedicated on July 16, 1925.
Location: Prince Edward Island, Canada

"On the north front, where Great George St meets Grafton St, the Soldiers’ Memorial was dedicated in 1925. Three bronze soldiers run with determination over rough ground. A German helmet sticks out of the mud. The dedication on the front of the Stanstead grey granite base: “Erected by the citizens of Charlottetown in memory of those from Prince Edward Island who gloriously laid their lives in the Great War and in honour forevermore of all who served therein.” On the back: Lest we forget.

"The sculpture was designed by George W. Hill. He described it in an April 1923 letter to the Chair of the Memorial Committee:

In the designing of the Soldiers’ Monument the aim has been to commemorate those who fell in the Great War and those who have returned, by a bronze group of Canadian Soldiers. The group headed by a sergeant is shown advancing in Indian style, each soldier with a different movement is making his way over the rifted surface. The spirited action with the expression of determined purpose shows on every face, illustrates the great aptitude for attack, the hard fighting qualities which gained for the Canadian soldiers the highest regard of human valor."

Reference: (visit link)

George William Hill: (visit link)