Winfield, Missouri - Population: 1,404
Small river town...this sign on western side is up on high ground...

Locatio of sign: MO-47 & MO-EE, west limits Winfield

Sign Text:

CITY LIMIT
WINFIELD

"A town in the northeast part of Monroe Township, forty-eight miles from St. Louis. It was surveyed and platted in October, 1879 and was incorporated in 1882. The post office was established by 1886. Named for Winfield Scott Kellam, on whose land the town was built." ~ Postal Guide; History of Lincoln, pages 453, 455; Williams, STATE OF MISSOURI, page 428; Andy J. Brown

"The City of Winfield is located in the eastern part of Lincoln County with the Mississippi River to the east and just a short 15 minute drive from Hwy. 70 (I-70) and Hwy. 79 (MO-79). Winfield offers a small town atmosphere with suburban convenience which includes family owned restaurants, a fairground with pavilion, ballpark, fast food, convenience stores, an up and coming main street, and much more. Whether you’re a tourist passing through, enjoying the eagles along the riverbanks, or planning to relocate, the City of Winfield welcomes you!" ~ The City of Winfield

Address: Missouri State Highway 47 @ MO State hwy EE