Chapelle Sainte Thérèse - Clerques (Hameau de Audenfort), France
featured waymark
31U E 427499 N 5626222
[EN] The Sainte-Thérèse de Lisieux chapel in the hamlet of Audenfort was built in 1929 by the architect Audomarois Vandenberghe. [FR] La chapelle Sainte-Thérèse de Lisieux, au hameau d’Audenfort a été édifiée en 1929 par l’architecte audomarois Vandenberghe.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

The Chapel A place of pilgrimage to Sainte-Thérèse was created in 1929, by the Lorgnier family, originally from Normandy, worshiping the Carmelite of Lisieux, the family decided to build, after the canonization of Thérèse Martin in 1925 religious whose design she entrusted to the architect audomarois Vandenberghe.

A large chapel, a campanile, an awning with an outdoor altar were built to allow large gatherings of devotees of Saint Theresa. It was once the subject of fervent gatherings between 1930 and 1960. A mass is still celebrated there in the open air every last weekend in July. It is open to visitors every day.

The Romano-Byzantine chapel, brick and flint, cream wall and wooden ceiling, shelters a shrine, the venerated saint dressed by the Carmelites of Saint-Omer. She presents other effigies, exhibits photos and votive offerings, very frequented between the 1930s and 1960s, the "place of the Ardresis" belongs today to the Sainte-Thérèse committee and remains remarkably maintained. "