Church of the Nativity of the Virgin Mary / Kostel Narození Panny Marie - Holubice (Central Bohemia)
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

The Church of the Nativity of the Virgin Mary (Kostel Narození Panny Marie) in village Holubice, a Romanesque rotunda with two apses and later added prismatic tower, was founded in the years 1224-1226. The church, filial church of the Roman-Catholic parish in Kralupy nad Vltavou, is protected as a cultural monument of the Czech Republic.

The church was founded as a rotunda with an apse in the years 1224-1226, it was extended by a second apse after the middle of the 13th century. The Gothic prismatic tower was built in the 1440s. During the Baroque alterations, the upper part of the tower and the staircase (which was demolished during the general reconstruction in the 20th century) were rebuilt and a rectangular sacristy was added.

The core consists of a Romanesque rotunda made of marl blocks with a cylindrical lantern and two semicircular apses. The windows are Romanesque, in the older (eastern) apse they are separated by lesenes and provided with gothic tracery. Nave has a diameter of less than 6 m, the walls reach a thickness of 1.15 m. The prismatic tower with a pyramidal roof on corbels is one-storey, with a bossed corner. The tower and lantern are covered with sheet metal, the other roofs are covered by Monk & Nun tiles ("prejzy in Czech"). The church with the area of the former cemetery is surrounded by a fence wall, in the corner there is a statue of St. John of Nepomuk from 1854.

Many original stone architectural elements have been preserved in the interior: door linings, ribbed vaults, window tracery. On the ground floor of the tower, fragments of Gothic murals with scenes of the Baptism of St. Catherine, Stoning of St. Stephen and the figures of St. Jerome, Madonna, St. Catherine, St. Adalbert and other saints; other paintings were discovered in the window frames of the eastern apse.

Source: excerpted and translated from Wikipedia and National Heritage Institute portal.

Architect(s) if known: unknown