Sint Hubertuskerk - Ooij, the Netherlands
A Roman Catholic church in Ooij, the Netherlands.
Location: Gelderland, Netherlands

Van reliwiki.nl:

Late neogotische kerk met naoorlogse toren.

Rooms Katholieke Kerk Sint Hubertus uit 1906. De kerk verving een waterstaatskerk uit 1835. Driebeukige neogotische pseudobasiliek naar ontwerp van Caspar Franssen (1860-1932). Tijdens de Tweede Wereldoorlog fungeerde de kerk als schuilplaats voor inwoners van Nijmegen, die door het bombardement van 1944 dakloos werden. Kort hierna leed de kerk zelf schade door beschietingen. Na de oorlog werd de kerk hersteld. De toren werd pas gebouwd in 1955. In de kerk bevindt zich een gedenkraam uit 1948, gemaakt door R. Smeets.

From reliwiki.nl:

Late neo-gothic church with post-war tower.

Roman Catholic Church of Saint Hubert from 1906. The church replaced a waterworks church from 1835. Three-aisled neo-Gothic pseudo-basilica designed by Caspar Franssen (1860-1932). During the Second World War, the church served as a shelter for residents of Nijmegen, who were made homeless by the 1944 bombing. Shortly after, the church itself suffered damage from shelling. The church was restored after the war. The tower was only built in 1955. The church contains a memorial window from 1948, made by R. Smeets.
Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship