LARGEST - Segment on the Katy Trail State Park - Treloar, MO
On the Katy Trail if going west from Treloar, this tells you what is coming up.

Marker erected by: Missouri Department of Natural Resources

Marker text:

Treloar to McKittrick
points of interest
Katy Trail State Park users cover the largest segment between trailheads on the entire trail from Treloar to McKittrick: 16.1 miles. Treloar, another railroad town founded with the arrival of the Katy in 1892, has two old grain elevators as remainders of how important the railroad was to local economies. After running in the floodplain for three miles from Treloar, the Katy Trail meets the Missouri River shortly after milepost 87. The Smith Creek bridge is at the river's edge.

From Bernheimer, the Katy Trail enters one of the most spectacular stretches pf the state park. The small former railroad villages of Gore and Case stand at mileposts 93.8 and 96.9. Between Bernheimer and Gore, trail users have outstanding views of the river and bluffs. Gore was one of many Katy towns on this stretch -- along with McKittrick and Case -- named for Missouri, Kansas and Eastern Railroad investors. The rail line here was especially vulnerable to floods.

For about the last seven miles of this segment, the trail to McKittrick runs near Loutre Slough, which branches off from the Loutre River and later empties into the Missouri River. These seven miles offer classic Katy scenery of high dolomite bluffs on one side of the trail and bottomland agriculture on the other. McKittrick is a former Katy railroad town, and remains of the depot foundation and coal sheds are still present in the trailhead area.

Type of documentation of superlative status: Historical Marker

Location of coordinates: Katy Trail State Park, Treloar Trailhead