Zion Lutheran Church - Houston, TX
15R E 270508 N 3297937
Organized in 1915, as Zion's Evangelical Lutheran Church, over 100 years later the congregation continues to be a leader in the community.

Zion Lutheran Church

Full Hearts, Open Minds, God's Love

History

Zion Lutheran Church celebrated its 100th year of ministry in 2014 and held the first services under pine trees right here in the Houston Heights.

Despite the age, Zion Lutheran is still a new creation, being constantly changed and formed in Christ.

We are an Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) and proudly recognized as a Reconciling in Christ (RIC) community..

We advocate for the full welcome, inclusion, and equity of all God's children; especially embracing lesbian, gay, bisexual, transgender.(LGBT) in all aspects of life..

Located at the corner of Pecore and Beauchamp in the Woodland Heights, Zion continues to reach out to our community to spread the love and word of God..

Please join us as Zion continues to connect people with God and each other..

Service Times:

Sunday
Coffee 1/2 Hour - 10:30AM

Worship - 11:00 AM

Wednesday
Lutheran Bible Study - 7:00PM
What to Expect

When you arrive on our campus, please make your way to the lobby for a cup of coffee and a breakfast treat. Once in the lobby, be sure to check out our Welcome Center. Our campus is wheelchair accessible and we have handicapped parking located in our back lot off of Pecore.

Services: Our services include singing, prayer, and teachings from the Bible. Typically, our services last about an hour.

Dress: You'll see everything from jeans to suits. Come as you are!

Parking: Two parking lots are available. Our main parking lot is located across from the church on Beauchamp. Our backlot, off of Pecore, offers closer access for those with mobility issues or smaller children.

Children: We welcome children in church! We believe in worshipping together as a family so we do not have a separate area for children during worship. For families that have infants that become exceedingly fussy, we do have a ‘Cry Room’ available at the back of the balcony where you can both hear and see the service. In addition, our friendly nursery staff will be glad to take care of your little one while you worship.

A Texas Historic Marker here tells about the Lutheran Church in Houston.

Prior to 1914, Houston had only two Lutheran congregations, both downtown in this sprawling city. The Mission Board of the Evangelical Lutheran Synod of Iowa recognized the opportunity to establish congregations in Houston's suburbs.

In May 1914, the Reverend Hans F. Ander was sent to Houston by the Mission Board. By December 1914, the Zion's Evangelical Lutheran Church was organized with sixteen charter members from the community of Woodland Heights.

In February 1915, the members purchased a lot at the corner of Pecore and Beauchamp to build their church home. Over the several decades and under the leadership of Reverend Ander, Reverend Luther M. Schliesser and Reverend George Peck, the church had a huge impact on the area as membership grew to 1,600 by 1950. In 1987, the church's name was changed to Zion Lutheran Church.

Through missions and financial assistance, Zion helped numerous congregations in and around Houston and the surrounding areas. From the beginning, the church helped organize mission Lutheran churches in the area including Saint Paul's Lutheran (1915), North Side Lutheran (1917), Park Place Lutheran (1937), Faith American Lutheran (1947) and Advent Lutheran (1961). Soon after founding, a group of women formed the Ladies Aid, an organization dedicated to serving the Woodland Heights community. Similarly, a men's group formed in 1932.

Over the years, the church supported a Mother's Day out program, a preschool, daycare, food pantry, family counseling and support, youth choir, seminary scholarships and much more that contributed to the congregation's commitment to service and Harris County. (2017)

Marker is Property of the State of Texas
Active Church: Yes