1951 - Zion Lutheran Church - Houston, TX
15R E 270512 N 3297938
Zion Lutheran Church is located at the corner of Beauchamp and Pecore Streets. It is on the same lot as the original church building which was built in 1915.

A Texas Historical Marker, close to this cornerstone, tells about the Lutheran Church in Houston

Zion Lutheran Church

Prior to 1914, Houston had only two Lutheran congregations, both downtown in this sprawling city. The Mission Board of the Evangelical Lutheran Synod of Iowa recognized the opportunity to establish congregations in Houston's suburbs.

In May 1914, the Reverend Hans F. Ander was sent to Houston by the Mission Board. By December 1914, the Zion's Evangelical Lutheran Church was organized with sixteen charter members from the community of Woodland Heights.

In February 1915, the members purchased a lot at the corner of Pecore and Beauchamp to build their church home. Over the several decades and under the leadership of Reverend Ander, Reverend Luther M. Schliesser and Reverend George Peck, the church had a huge impact on the area as membership grew to 1,600 by 1950. In 1987, the church's name was changed to Zion Lutheran Church.

Through missions and financial assistance, Zion helped numerous congregations in and around Houston and the surrounding areas. From the beginning, the church helped organize mission Lutheran churches in the area including Saint Paul's Lutheran (1915), North Side Lutheran (1917), Park Place Lutheran (1937), Faith American Lutheran (1947) and Advent Lutheran (1961). Soon after founding, a group of women formed the Ladies Aid, an organization dedicated to serving the Woodland Heights community. Similarly, a men's group formed in 1932.

Over the years, the church supported a Mother's Day out program, a preschool, daycare, food pantry, family counseling and support, youth choir, seminary scholarships and much more that contributed to congregation's commitment to service and Harris County. (2017)

Marker is Property of the State of Texas

Year of construction: 1951