Znak Okore na Obecním úradu / Coat of arms of Okor on the Municipal Office - Okor (Central Bohemia)
33U E 446764 N 5557094
Depicted ceramic coat of arms of village Okor, generally known for adjacent ruins of large medieval castle of the same name, can be found above entrance of the Okor Municipal Office.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

The Okor Municipal Office is housed in a recently renovated ground floor brick country house with saddle roof from the second half of the 19th century.

The village of Okor, first mentioned in 973, is located in the NW part of the district of Prague-West. It lies in the Zákolanský stream valley less than 15 km northwest of the center of the capital city of Prague. At a distance of 9 km northeast of Okor is the town of Kralupy nad Vltavou, 11 km west of the town of Kladno. 104 inhabitants live here. [wiki]

Bearer of Coat of Arms: Town

Full name of the bearer: Okoř

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
Above entrance of the Okoř Municipal Office.

Blazon (heraldic description):
CZ: V modrém štítě vyrůstá z vlnité, třikrát stříbrno-modře vlnitě dělené paty kvádrovaná hradba s cimbuřím, z níž vlevo vyniká věž s cimbuřím a prázdným gotickým oknem, vše zlaté. Vpravo nahoře zlato-červeně šikmo pilovitě dělený štítek. / ENG: In the blue shield, a wall with battlements grows from three times silver-blue wavy divided heel, from which a tower with a battlement and an empty Gothic window stands out on the left, all golden. Top right, a gold-red serrate diagonally divided inescutcheon.

Obecní úřad Okoř, Okoř 13, 252 64 Okoř, Czechia