Le Circuit des Chapelles - Le calvaire - Coutiches, France
31U E 514048 N 5588420
EN - Antoine Constant de Hamel, Lord of Coutiches, ceded a plot of land for the construction of a calvary. FR - Antoine Constant de Hamel, seigneur de Coutiches, cède une parcelle de terrain pour la construction d'un calvaire.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

EN

Descriptif

In 1758, Antoine Constant de Hamel, Lord of Coutiches, ceded a plot of land for the construction of a calvary. This monument is unique in the region by its size and its double function: chapel and Calvary. The main part of the construction consists of a large chapel called a cave. An imposing facade, 3.50 meters high, in a cul-de-four, built of bricks, it houses an altar on which stands a Pietà. The cross of Calvary dominates the chapel covered with earth which forms a mound about 7 meters high. The bricks were rejoined with lime in 2004. This monument is unique in the region by its size and its double function: chapel and Calvary. The main part of the construction consists of a large chapel called a cave. An imposing facade, 3.50 meters high, in a cul-de-four, built of bricks, it houses an altar on which stands a Pietà. The cross of Calvary dominates the chapel covered with earth which forms a mound about 7 meters high. The bricks were rejoined with lime in 2004.

FR

Descriptif

En 1758, Antoine Constant de Hamel, seigneur de Coutiches, cède une parcelle de terrain pour la construction d'un calvaire. Ce monument est unique dans la région par sa taille et sa double fonction : chapelle et calvaire. L'essentiel de la construction se compose d'une vaste chapelle appelée grotte. D'imposante façade, haute de 3,50 mètres, en cul-de-four, maçonnée en briques, elle abrite un autel sur lequel repose une Pietà. La croix du calvaire domine la chapelle recouverte de terre qui forme un tertre d'environ 7 mètres de haut. Les briques furent rejointoyées à la chaux en 2004.

Source
Qui a placé ce repère historique ? / Who placed this historical marker ?: