Organ in Rotunda of St. Peter and Paul / Varhany v rotunde Sv. Petra a Sv. Pavla - Budec (Central Bohemia)
33U E 446093 N 5560159
Depicted small neo-Baroque organ can be found in the Rotunda of the St. Peter and Paul (Rotunda Sv. Petra a Sv. Pavla) at Budec hill (Central Bohemia), the oldest still existing stone building at the territory of the Czech lands...
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

Depicted small neo-Baroque organ can be found in the Rotunda of the St. Peter and Paul (Rotunda Sv. Petra a Sv. Pavla) at Budec hill (Central Bohemia). This small Romanesque church was founded at the early medieval fort after A.D. 895 and so its nave is the oldest still existing stone building at the territory of the Czech lands and north of Limes romanus.

The organ was constructed by Prague-Zwickau organ maker Heinrich Schiffner in the beginning of the 20th century.

The oldest written references to Budec hillfort (which is situated close to village Zákolany, 15 km NW to Prague) come from St. Wenceslas legends from the 10th and the 11th centuries. They say, that Prince Vratislav from Premyslid family, ruling in 915-921, sent his son Václav, future Saint and Czech country patron, to Budec to learn Latin. From the end of the 10th century, when the Premyslids resided in the Prague Castle, Budec began to lose its military and administrative function and gradually faded into the background.

On the acropolis, there is still the Rotunda of St. Peter and St. Paul with a nearby cemetery. Although it was rebuilt a few times, the walls of a slightly irregular round building with 8 metres diameter are mostly original (erected after 895). That is why it is the oldest functioning building in the Czech republic and north of Limes romanus. During the 20th century Budec became a popular destination for Catholic pilgrimage. the masses and annual wanderings were renewed. A pilgrimage takes place at the end of June on the name day of the patrons St. Peter and St. Paul and also at the end of September on St. Wenceslas national day.

Source: excerpted and translated from Wikipedia and National Heritage Institute portal.

Nearest Musical Instruments