Mabel Loomis Todd - Amherst, MA
18T E 704943 N 4696213
The grave of editor and author Mabel Loomis Todd is located in Wildwood Cemetery at 70 Strong Street in Amherst, MA.

The grave of Mabel Loomis Todd is marked by a slate headstone and a ground level marker. The headstone contains the image of flowers in the lunette and is inscribed:

IN
LOVING MEMORY
OF
Mabel Loomis Todd
10TH NOVEMBER 1856 14TH OCTOBER 1932
DAUGHTER OF
EBEN JENKS AND MARY ALDEN WILDER LOOMIS
WIFE OF
DAVID TODD

That such have died enables us
The tranquiller to die
That such have lived certificate
For immortality

The verse is Poem 1030 by Emily Dickinson Poem 1030. It appears in Poems: Third Series (1896) by Emily Dickinson, edited by: Mabel Loomis Todd. In the original poem the last two lines are:

That such have lived
Certificate for immortality.

The ground level marker is inscribed:

MABEL LOOMIS TODD
FOUNDER
MARY MATTOON CHAPTER D.A.R. 1894
AMHERST HISTORICAL SOCIETY

Mabel Loomis Todd is most famous as for editing and publishing the poems of Emily Dickinson. She became acquainted with the Dickinson family through an affair with Emily's older brother Austin Dickinson. Emily Dickinson was a recluse and wrote almost 1800 poems. These poems were found after her death by her sister Livinia. Mabel Loomis Todd edited, adapted, and published Emily Dickinson's poems in three series between 1890 and 1896. She also edited and published the Letters of Emily Dickinson in 1894 and also edited and published the work of Cara Winton-Stone in A Cycle of Sonnets (1894).

Mabel Loomis Todd was married to the a noted astronomer David Todd. Together the traveled the world on astronomical expeditions. Based on her experiences she wrote several original works including:

Drift-weed
Footprints