Reredos - St Laurence - Shotteswell, Warwickshire
Carved wooden reredos in the chancel of St Laurence's church, Shotteswell.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

"The reredos in the chancel is made up from a collection of Flemish wood carvings of various periods of the 17th century: some of it is secular work, including six nude figures of musicians with pipes, tabour, lute, &c., two terminal figures of half-nude women, the lower parts having lions' or grotesque masks, a terminal figure of a man, and two twisted half-balusters surmounted by lions' masks. There are six carved panels of biblical subjects, chiefly connected with the Incarnation. They are: (1) Adam and Eve at the Fall; (2) Annunciation; (3) Nativity; (4) Worship of the Magi; (5) Circumcision; (6) Resurrection. Other panels have allegorical figures, two named Justice and Fortitude; a third, unnamed, of Hope with a palm and anchor, and another of a seated woman writing on a tablet with a greyhound by her side. In the middle is a triple-crowned head of the Almighty."

SOURCE - (visit link)

It is believed to be a Flemish gift dating to the sixteenth or seventeenth century. Due to the different styles it is though that they originate from more than one source, which has then been assembled to form the existing structure, which partially obscures the east window.
Your impression of the sculpture?:

Where is this sculpture?: