Plainfield Garden Club-Women’s Heritage Trail - Plainfield NJ
Location: New Jersey, United States

Marker is in Plainfield, New Jersey, in Union County. Marker is in Cedar Brook Park-Shakespeare Garden on F.S. Mathewson Dr. near Randolph Road, Plainfield NJ 07060
Marker Name: Plainfield Garden Club-Women’s Heritage Trail

Marker Type: Official NJ State

Marker text:
Plainfield Garden Club-Women’s Heritage Trail— Shakespeare Garden — The Shakespeare Garden is located in Cedar Brook Park, one of Union County’s systems of public parks and recreation spaces. Now more than 75 years old, it is still cared for by the Plainfield Garden Club, historically a volunteer women’s organization. It is one of the many successful projects by the garden club, which was founded in 1915. Its members were interested in beautifying the natural and horticultural landscape through the planting of groves, gardens and shade trees, and advocating for the elimination of blight, the removal of billboards, and the conservation of natural habitats. At the time of its inception in 1927, the idea of a Shakespeare Garden was relatively new, although today there are many well-known examples, including those at the Brooklyn Botanical Garden, the Huntington Library in Pasadena, Central Park in New York City and Vassar College. The idea was to recreate the historical feel of the English garden during Shakespeare’s time, using the actual flowers and plants mentioned in the Bard’s works. “The small garden of Shakespeare’s day, which we so loving call by his name, was a little pleasure garden-a garden to stroll in and to sit in…intended to supply flowers for ‘nosegays’ and herbs for ‘strewings.’” Shakespeare Garden by Esther Singleton, Journal of the International Garden Club, Vol. III, December 1919, No. 4 (Inscriptions in the boxes on the left) (Top box) The Plainfield Garden Club, a women’s organization, is on the New Jersey Women’s Heritage Trail because of the significant contributions of women’s volunteer organizations in New Jersey. They fostered a strength of purpose that has been an inspiration and motivation for conservation activism in America and around the world. (Bottom box)< r> The New Jersey Women’s Heritage Trail highlights a collection of historic sites located around the state that represent the significant contributions women made to the history of our state. The Heritage Trail brings to life the vital role of women in New Jersey’s past and present.

Dedication Date: 01/01/2009

City: Plainfield