Aliancní erb / Alliance CoA: Jeroným Bukovský z Neudorfu & Marta Šponárová z Blinsdorfu - Regent's House / Regentský dum - Jicín (East Bohemia)
33U E 524964 N 5587221
The depicted stone alliance CoA of Jeroným Bukowsky von Neudorf and his wife Marta Sponar von Blinsdorf can be found above entrance portal of the Regent's House (Regentský dum) in Jicín.
Location: Královéhradecký kraj, Czechia

The depicted stone alliance CoA of Jeroným Bukovský z Neudorfu (Jeroným Bukowsky von Neudorf) and his wife Marta Šponárová z Blinsdorfu (Marta Sponar von Blinsdorf) can be found above entrance portal of the Regent's House (Regentský dum) in Jicín.

Several versions of Šponár CoA are documented, basic figures and colours (silver lion with golden star in blue field) are the same, but overal design is different. The CoA on Regent's house, with the half of lion, is not reported in classical catalogue (Heinrich Edlen von Kadich, Conrad Blažek: Der Mährische Adel, Nürberg 1899).

Members of the Náchodský burgher family, Jeroným Bukovský, Adam Náchodský, Václav Semilský and Jan Florián, were knighted and acquired the coat of arms with a predicate from Neudorf by the Imperial Letter of Majesty on September 3, 1612. Náchodský was not one of the richest and owned only smaller estates in the vicinity of Horice and Chocen. The family lived here until the beginning of the 20th century, serving mainly in the army or in the service of clerical officials. Jeroným Bukovský became a nobleman when he was the chief administrator (regent) of the Smirický of Smirice demesne. He became the owner of the house N° 2 in Jicín thanks to the fact that he was the regent of the same demesne, which was later in hands of Albrecht of Wallenstein.

Marta Sponar von Blinsdorf, wife of Jeroným Bukovský, was a memeber of small Silesian gentry family from Blinsdorf at Hlubcice (today Glubczyce in Poland).

Burgher house N° 2 in Wallenstein Square (Regent's House / Regentský dum; dum c.p. 2 na Valdštejnove námestí), with preserved Gothic-Renaissance elements, is an important and valuable proof of the complex architectural development of the center of Jicín. The current Regent's House consists of two buildings, the older and main-north with a facade to Valdštejn Square and the rear-south at Lindnerova and Smirických streets. In both cases, these are two-storey brick buildings. The main façade to Wallenstein Square consists of a pair of semicircular arcades on the ground floor and four window axes on the first floor (two pairs of combined windows). The floor is separated from the ground floor by a cordon ledge with three pilasters bearing drip-molding and an attic. Above the windows are window ledges. The roofs are hipped and saddle, the ridge of the roof of the main northern building is parallel to Smirických Street. The house has preserved older medieval cellars. Originally, there were two houses and a brewery on the plot, later was everything merged into one structure. The house was significantly rebuilt twice in the Renaissance style by the regent of the Smirický of Smirice noble family demesne, Jeroným Bukovský of Neudorf, in the last quarter of the 16th century and then again in the 1620s. Jeroným entered the service of Albrecht of Wallenstein when he became the owner of this demesne after Smirický of Smirice. His stone alliance coat of arms is located above the main entrance portal. The northern facade to Wallenstein Square was modified in Baroque style after a fire in 1768, the roof is from the 19th century. A complete preservationist reconstruction was carried out in the 2nd half of the 20th century.

Bearer of Coat of Arms: Noble (aristocratic) family

Full name of the bearer: Jeroným Bukovský z Neudorfu (Bukowsky von Neudorf) & Marta Šponárová z Blinsdorfu (Sponar von Blinsdorf)

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
Above the entrance portal of Regent's House (Regentský dům) in Jičín.

Material / Design: Stone

Blazon (heraldic description):
Bukovský (Náchodský): CZ - polcený štít, pravá polovina modrá se zlatou dubovou větví se třemi vztyčenými žaludy a listem, levá polovina modrá se třmi zlatými břevny / ENG - halved shield, right half blue with golden oak branch with three erect acorns and leaf, left half blue with three golden logs; Šponár: modrý štít se stříbrným dvojocasým lvem držícím v pravé vztyčené pracce zlatou šesticípou hvězdu / ENG: a blue shield with a silver souble-tailewd lion holding a golden six-pointed star in its right raised paw.

Regentský dům, Valdštejnovo náměstí 2, 506 01 Jičín, Czechia